Castor
Castor is cultivated around the world because of the commercial importance of its oil. Castor plants grows under tropical conditions. It loves heat and humidity and does best in regions where both are ample present. Mozambique, gifted with the ideal climate for castor, can produce good quantities of castor seed.
Castor may be planted in Mozambique during December or January and harvested around June or July. There are many different varieties of castor seed and the oil content is approx. 45 percent.
Castor oil is extracted from castor seed and has two main grades: first special grade and commercial grade. Castor oil has an unique biochemical structure that cannot be substituted. Modification of the molecular structure by dehydration yields a unique, superior vegetable oil. Castor oil and castor derivatives are renewable and sustainable.
Castor oil is a versatile oil that has a wide range of applications in industries such as agriculture, cosmetics, electronics & telecommunications, food, lubricants, paper & inks, perfumery, paints & adhesives, automotive, pharmaceuticals & plastics and polymers & rubber.
Mozambican Castor Oil :
As soon our factory is ready for producing we will put the specifications of our castor oil under this heading.
